You are here

2003 North American DN Championship

February 06, 2003 to February 08, 2003

Deteriorating ice at the Gold Cup site moved the NA regatta north to Plattsburgh,NY onto a fairly restricted piece of glare ice that resulted from rain followed by some serious cold and wind. Dangerous conditions stopped racing after the first qualifier and racing didn't resume for 3 days. With a stroke of luck and termination, the race committee squeezed the third Gold fleet race into the moments just before sunset on the very last day of the regatta which saw Ron Sherry the Gold winner, Eben Whitcomb the Silver winner and Bill Condon the winner in bronze.

Location

Lake Champlain
United States

2003 North American DN Championship Results


Gold Fleet

PosSailGold Fleet SkipperSecR1R2R3Points
1US44Ronald J Sherry4 1 1 6.00
2P114Michal Burczynski3 2 2 7.00
3US4961John P Davenport6 6 4 16.00
4US183Matt H Struble10 5 7 22.00
5S580Thomas Karlsson1 3 20 24.00
6G107Bernd Zeiger9 4 11 24.00
7US4926Steve Orlebeke8 9 9 26.00
8US3456Mike Obrien18 12 8 38.00
9US4061Paul Goodwin17 18 5 40.00
10S81Tomas Lindgren2 7 35 44.00
11O4Raivo Elnionis7 17 22 46.00
12US5224James A Thieler24 10 13 47.00
13C3Agu Tomingas15 15 17 47.00
14O3Uldis Asars12 11 25 48.00
15Z50Philippe Durr25 24 3 52.00
16US3406James Hadley11 23 19 53.00
17G900Matthias Grothues-Spork13 19 21 53.00
18G479Max Minarek23 13 18 54.00
19Z42Fredy Rudolf32 16 6 54.00
20Z47Jean-Pierre Comtesse27 14 15 56.00
21US5144Mike Rehe Junior22 21 14 57.00
22US1183Jan C Gougeon Senior30 22 10 62.00
23US4032Robert V Schumacher20 30 16 66.00
24US4512Stephen D Madden16 20 32 68.00
25KC4360Andre Baby Senior14 8 DNF73.00
26US882Meade A Gougeon Master35 26 12 73.00
27US610Don B Jones Master29 25 24 78.00
28US4009Don C Brush19 29 33 81.00
29G737Jörg Bohn5 DNF26 82.00
30US4626Paul Gervais21 34 31 86.00
31US4690David E Fortier28 35 23 86.00
32US1019Greg Cornelius31 32 27 90.00
33US1196Anthony M Mancini36 27 28 91.00
34US4192Randy Rogoski26 31 34 91.00
35US4974Stan Jones Master34 28 30 92.00
36KC5001Claude Morin33 33 29 95.00
37US4379John R HarperDNSDNSDNS153.00
38US4175Bryan J Brieden IIDNSDNSDNS153.00
39US294Lou Loenneke SeniorDNSDNSDNS153.00
40US5116David ClappDNSDNSDNS153.00
41US406Peter M WoodruffDNSDNSDNS153.00
42US2000Harold LeBeauDNSDNSDNS153.00
43US4638Guy E LovejoyDNSDNSDNS153.00
44US45J. Wendell Sherry MasterDNSDNSDNS153.00
45P36Karol JablonskiDSQDSQDSQ153.00
46KC4190Mark WolffDNSDNSDNS153.00
47US2360Pete Johns MasterDNSDNSDNS153.00
48US3535Jeffrey S KentDNSDNSDNS153.00
49US3283J Bruce Williams SeniorDNSDNSDNS153.00
50US3662Gregory R Smith SeniorDNSDNSDNS153.00




Silver Fleet

PosSailSilver Fleet SkipperSecR1R2Points
1US4775Eben M Whitcomb III1 1 2.00
2US5148Harry Richardson2 2 4.00
3US1006Nick R Vitale Senior5 4 9.00
4US2Harry J Mote Master3 7 10.00
5US1202Douglas J Harvey Master8 3 11.00
6KC4992Jacques Charbonneau7 5 12.00
7US1277Hal K Bowman Master4 9 13.00
8Z78Ueli Marti6 8 14.00
9US3937Daniel Vought9 6 15.00
10US4315Scott M Mcdowell10 10 20.00
11US88C. Butch Babcock11 11 22.00
14US4066Rosemary K KernDNSDNS66.00
15US216Richard T PotcovaDNSDNS66.00
17US4137Ken Smith Jr SeniorDNSDNS66.00
18US5084Al StefanskiDNSDNS66.00
20US5053George Reis SeniorDNSDNS66.00
21US5132Daniel A Nevedal SeniorDNSDNS66.00
22US1766Ronald J NeumullerDNSDNS66.00
24US4915Robert M Cook SeniorDNSDNS66.00
25US3186Jack EriksonDNSDNS66.00
27US4065Thomas R HamillDNSDNS66.00
28US5285Chris TealDNSDNS66.00
29Z25Pierre BachelinDNSDNS66.00
30US5022Luke W BuxtonDNSDNS66.00
32US3705Robert J HolmanDNSDNS66.00




Bronze Fleet

PosSailBronze Fleet SkipperSecR1R2Points
1US4099William Condon1 2 3.00
3US441David Williams4 4 8.00
5US4387Charlie Blair7 3 10.00
6US3590Catherine E Firmbach9 7 16.00
7US4411Robert A Munsell8 8 16.00
8US5193Eric Anderson13 6 19.00
9K1Chris Wiliams Master10 9 19.00
10US3931Frederick W Krause Jr14 10 24.00
11US3181Charles J Burda19 12 31.00
12KC5113Theo Burtick20 13 33.00
13US4989Drew Hutchinson2 DNS35.00
14US365John A Vendetti, Jr6 DNS39.00
15P71Leszek ZiólkowskiDNS11 44.00
16S325Hans Adolfsson11 DNS44.00
17US4916Richard M Crucet12 DNS45.00
18US3865Ted Bowen Senior15 DNS48.00
19US3852D Kenneth Johnsen16 DNS49.00
20US5237Chester Upham Junior17 DNS50.00
21US3896Mark Upham18 DNS51.00
22US1059Michael Ulbrich21 DNS54.00
23US4911David W Zoll Senior22 DNS55.00
24OE39Rudolf BauerDNSDNS66.00
25US4203Pat FitzgeraldDNSDNS66.00
26US2237Herbert W Dakin MasterDNSDNS66.00
27KC4507Brad D ReynoldsDNSDNS66.00
28US3042Sheldon AbramsDNSDNS66.00
29Z67Denise MooserDNSDNS66.00
30KC360Malcolm McraeDSQDNS66.00
31US1925Leo A HealyDNSDNS66.00
32US1537Bob StrohmDNSDNS66.00