You are here

2011 Gold Cup World DN Championship

January 30, 2011 to January 31, 2011

The Gold Cup was to begin in Menominee, MI but snow-fall on Friday night, January 28 forced the regatta to be moved 6 hours south to Putnam, Illinois on Senachwine Lake which is only one mile wide. Qualification races were held on Sunday, January 30th but the first Gold Fleet race didn’t make the time limit. On Monday, 5 Gold Fleet races were sailed, and 4 each in the Silver and Bronze fleets in shifty winds ranging from 9 to 25 knots on bumpy snow ice with 50% snow coverage and sticky snowdrifts. Tuesday morning the wind was blowing 35 knots and snow had fallen overnight. With the brunt of a major blizzard looming from the Midwest to east coast, the race committee called the regatta complete to give all an early start home. Ron Sherry won his fifth Gold Cup championship.

Location

Lake Senachwine
United States

2011 Gold Cup DN Championship Results


Gold Fleet

PosSailGold Fleet SkipperSecR1R2R3R4R5Points
1US44Ronald J Sherry2 2 2 2 2 8.00
2P114Michal Burczynski3 1 20 1 4 9.00
3P155Lukasz Zakrzewski5 5 5 7 3 18.00
4US4691John W Dennis Senior7 DNF1 10 1 19.00
5P13Dariusz Kardas Senior1 7 17 9 6 23.00
6P31Robert Graczyk8 12 4 4 10 26.00
7US60John R Harper Senior9 11 6 12 5 31.00
8P55Tomasz Zakrzewski4 31 10 6 18 38.00
9US5014Mark L Isabell14 6 12 11 11 40.00
10US4824Mark R Christensen Senior10 14 14 5 14 43.00
11G737Jörg Bohn12 3 9 21 26 45.00
12US5224James A Thieler6 9 21 22 9 45.00
13M53Peter Hamrak13 8 31 3 27 51.00
14US2545Michael P Derusha Senior11 10 11 30 22 54.00
15US4961John P Davenport26 15 15 16 8 54.00
16S81Tomas LindgrenDNS4 3 8 DNS58.00
17US5214Jim McDonagh15 33 8 14 28 65.00
18US602Tom Meyer Master18 19 22 17 12 66.00
19US5Skip Dieball22 22 7 18 30 69.00
20S794Oscar Wersäll23 13 13 24 20 69.00
21US807Jr Francis32 20 19 25 13 77.00
22US216Richard T Potcova17 26 25 19 17 78.00
23US4487Chad Atkins21 16 32 15 29 81.00
24US3Jim Grogan Senior27 18 16 32 24 85.00
25US5193Eric Anderson19 17 24 26 32 86.00
26US5219Kent Baker24 28 18 27 19 88.00
27US4755Rick Lemberg Jr31 21 27 20 21 89.00
28H404Wettum M. van25 35 30 13 23 91.00
29US3705Robert J HolmanDNS36 23 23 15 97.00
30US3283J Bruce Williams Master33 32 33 28 7 100.00
31S713Rickard Gustring16 23 34 29 33 101.00
32US610Don B Jones Master30 29 28 33 16 103.00
33US4974Stan Jones Master29 27 26 35 25 107.00
34US5352Daniel F. Hearn20 25 DNS34 34 113.00
35US4137Ken Smith Jr Senior34 30 29 36 31 124.00
36US1183Jan C Gougeon Master28 24 DNSDNSDNS138.00
37G679Martin-Björn SchneiderDNSDNS35 31 DNS152.00
38US4926Steve OrlebekeDNF34 DNSDNSDNS163.00
39L37Timoleon Caravitis Senior35 DNFDNSDNSDNS164.00
40KC8Stephane BlanchardDNSDNSDNS37 DNS166.00
41KC4360Andre Baby MasterDNSDNSDNSDNSDNS172.00
42US882Meade A Gougeon Grand MasterDNSDNFDNSDNSDNS172.00




Silver Fleet

PosSailSilver Fleet SkipperSecR1R2R3R4Points
1US5144Mike Rehe4 1 2 10 17.00
2G936Jost Kolb7 4 9 3 23.00
3US4789Chris L Clark Senior21 3 8 1 33.00
4US5432Mike Bloom Senior5 7 14 7 33.00
5US5053George Reis Senior16 10 6 2 34.00
6US4155Rick Lemberg Sr. Master8 8 12 6 34.00
7Z50Philippe Durr Senior20 11 1 4 36.00
8US4638Guy E Lovejoy10 6 16 9 41.00
9US2301Daniel F Bierman Senior27 2 10 5 44.00
10Z25Pierre Bachelin Master1 13 20 13 47.00
11US4032Robert V Schumacher Master9 5 4 DNS57.00
12US472J. William Coberly Master3 9 7 DNS58.00
13US5391Tom Verburgt13 14 18 15 60.00
14US5469Oliver Moore11 22 21 12 66.00
15US2170John Creigh Master15 15 13 23 66.00
16US2360Pete Johns Grand Master32 25 5 8 70.00
17US3909Donald L Williams17 12 28 16 73.00
18US4249Richard Kaiser Master23 24 11 17 75.00
19US294Lou Loenneke Master14 20 3 DNS76.00
20KC4536Bob Crinion19 23 23 11 76.00
21US4775Eben M Whitcomb III Senior25 16 24 18 83.00
22US5290Patrick Huttner Senior24 21 19 20 84.00
23US5465Don Niles Senior34 17 29 14 94.00
24US1277Hal K Bowman Grand Master31 18 26 21 96.00
25US4512Stephen D Madden Master12 30 15 DNS96.00
26US5156Geoff Sobering Senior30 26 25 19 100.00
27US2645Samuel Myers Junior6 DNF17 DNS101.00
28H460C.R. Smit22 19 22 DNS102.00
29US5395Ben Shaevitz Senior29 27 27 22 105.00
30US2000Harold LeBeau Senior2 32 DNSDNS112.00
31US88C. Butch Babcock Grand Master33 29 30 DNS131.00
32US5358David P Frost28 28 DNFDNS134.00
33US4893Kyle E Metzloff18 DNSDNSDNS135.00
34KC5247Jacek Marzenski26 DNSDNSDNS143.00
35US445Bob Cave SeniorDNF31 DNSDNS148.00
36US3535Jeffrey S Kent SeniorDNFDNSDNSDNS156.00
37US4868Julie A Richards SeniorDNSDNSDNSDNS156.00
38P71Leszek Ziólkowski SeniorDNSDNSDNSDNS156.00




Bronze Fleet

PosSailBronze Fleet SkipperSecR1R2R3R4Points
1US4148Tim Dixon2 5 1 1 9.00
2Z57Jérome Durr3 3 3 6 15.00
3H467Dideric van Riemsdijk8 6 2 3 19.00
4US246Graham Erwin13 1 4 2 20.00
5US4203Pat Fitzgerald Master11 4 8 5 28.00
6US3271Mike Jankowski Senior4 7 10 8 29.00
7US5451Andy Allen Senior1 8 9 11 29.00
8US3433Robert L Cummins Master15 2 7 7 31.00
9US360Elmer V Bausch6 12 19 9 46.00
10US244Terry A Erwin Master28 11 6 4 49.00
11US5444Neil Lynch Senior17 9 14 10 50.00
12US535John Dickson7 16 18 12 53.00
13US5435Jody Kjoller12 15 11 15 53.00
14K11Gareth Rowland14 17 15 18 64.00
15US5450Aaron Freeman26 14 13 14 67.00
16US4140Peter J Hoeper Senior20 21 12 21 74.00
17US1313Robert K Rast Master19 DNS5 13 76.00
18KC4992Jacques Charbonneau Master16 19 25 16 76.00
19US5470Thomas Dawson24 18 17 17 76.00
20KC4684Art Samson Master21 10 22 24 77.00
21US5369Mike Miller Master10 13 20 DNS82.00
22US5397Jori Lenon22 23 23 20 88.00
23KA2Peter Norton18 24 24 22 88.00
25US3181Charles J Burda Grand Master30 22 26 23 101.00
26KC5001Claude Morin Senior9 DNS16 DNS103.00
27US3896Mark Upham Senior5 DNSDNSDNS122.00
28H860Mw. M. Bosker Master25 DNS21 DNS124.00
29US4690David E Fortier23 DNSDNSDNS140.00
30OE39Rudolf Bauer27 DNSDNSDNS144.00
31US4397Tom RennerDNSDNSDNSDNS156.00
32US1059Michael UlbrichDNSDNSDNSDNS156.00
33US4882Richard J Wollam MasterDNSDNSDNSDNS156.00
34US5140Anthony P KrausDNSDNSDNSDNS156.00
35US4654Robert J Gray MasterDNSDNSDNSDNS156.00
36US4923John A Loomis MasterDNFDNSDNSDNS156.00
37KC5532Howard GarlandDNSDNSDNSDNS156.00
38KC5449Mike Madge SeniorDNFDNSDNSDNS156.00